Assessing the Fit

German translation: So sitzt er richtig / So wird er aufgesetzt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assessing the Fit
German translation:So sitzt er richtig / So wird er aufgesetzt
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

07:03 Jul 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fahrradhelm
English term or phrase: Assessing the Fit
3. Assessing the Fit
To be effective, a helmet must fit and be worn correctly. To check for correct fit, place the helmet on the head and make any adjustment indicated. Securely fasten Dial Retention System. Grasp the helmet and try to rotate it to the front and the rear and side-to-side. A correctly fitted helmet should be comfortable and should not move especially forwards to obscure vision or rearwards to expose the forehead.

Passform einstellen?

Danke!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
So sitzt er richtig / So wird er aufgesetzt
Explanation:
Sturzhelm - korrekt getragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es ein Titel ist, sollte es kurz sein
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Den Fahrradhelm richtig einstellen und seinen korrekten Sitz überprüfen
Matthias Eng
3So sitzt er richtig / So wird er aufgesetzt
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessing the fit
Den Fahrradhelm richtig einstellen und seinen korrekten Sitz überprüfen


Explanation:
oder nur "Den korrekten/richtigen Sitz überprüfen"


    Reference: http://ich-trag-helm.de/richtiger-sitz-des-fahrradhelms
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Paulig: Würde die verlinkte Version "Richtiger Sitz des Fahrradhelms" bevorzugen (je kürzer desto besser)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessing the fit
So sitzt er richtig / So wird er aufgesetzt


Explanation:
Sturzhelm - korrekt getragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es ein Titel ist, sollte es kurz sein


    Reference: http://www.verkehrswacht-medien-service.de/fileadmin/vms/ima...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search