Dial Retention System

German translation: Einstellrad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dial Retention System
German translation:Einstellrad
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

07:06 Jul 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fahrradhelm
English term or phrase: Dial Retention System
To be effective, a helmet must fit and be worn correctly. To check for correct fit, place the helmet on the head and make any adjustment indicated. Securely fasten Dial Retention System. Grasp the helmet and try to rotate it to the front and the rear and side-to-side. A correctly fitted helmet should be comfortable and should not move especially forwards to obscure vision or rearwards to expose the forehead.

Habe "verstellbares Rückhaltesystem" gefunden
Ist das korrekt?
Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Einstellrad
Explanation:
Es gibt Systeme mit "Einstellrad", was das "dial" wiedergibt:
Durch Drehen des Verstellrades kannst Du jetzt den Kopfring auf Deine Kopfgröße einstellen, bis der Helm gut sitzt.
https://www.bergzeit.de/magazin/fahrradhelm-einstellen/#toc_...
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einstellrad
Daniel Gebauer
4fein justierbares Verstellsystem
gofink


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial retention system
fein justierbares Verstellsystem


Explanation:
Zur optimalen Anpassung der Fahrradhelme von ABUS dienen herausnehmbare Polster (waschbar), hautfreundliche Gurtsysteme mit Straffer und das fein justierbare Verstellsystem Zoom bzw. ZoomLite - see https://www.fahrradhelm.de/shop/abus-21c1.html

fein justierbare (= dial) Verstellsystem (retention system)

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial retention system
Einstellrad


Explanation:
Es gibt Systeme mit "Einstellrad", was das "dial" wiedergibt:
Durch Drehen des Verstellrades kannst Du jetzt den Kopfring auf Deine Kopfgröße einstellen, bis der Helm gut sitzt.
https://www.bergzeit.de/magazin/fahrradhelm-einstellen/#toc_...

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search