hook-and-loop fixation dots

German translation: punktförmige Klettverschluesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook-and-loop fixation dots
German translation:punktförmige Klettverschluesse
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

08:36 Jul 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fahrradhelm
English term or phrase: hook-and-loop fixation dots
In order to facilitate cleaning, it is possible to remove the lining. The lining can be removed by simply pulling out the single parts away from the hook-and-loop fixation dots. To re-install, follow the reverse procedure.

irgendetwas mit Klettverschluss....aber die dots???
VIELEN DANK!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Klettpunkte
Explanation:
Ich würde vermuten, die Klettverschlüsse haben halt einfach die Form von runden Punkten, daher sollte der Benutzer wissen, was gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5runde Klettverschlüsse
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
3 +2Klettpunkte
Matthias Eng
Summary of reference entries provided
hook and loop sticky dots
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klettpunkte


Explanation:
Ich würde vermuten, die Klettverschlüsse haben halt einfach die Form von runden Punkten, daher sollte der Benutzer wissen, was gemeint ist.

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
15 mins

agree  Robert Paulig: So kenne ich das auch von meinen Helmen
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
runde Klettverschlüsse


Explanation:
Ich kenne das von adidas Schuhen. Klettverschluss muss schon als vollständiges Wort erwähnrt werden.
Satz von amazon: "Runde Klettverschluss-Punkte/-Kreise, selbstklebend..."
https://www.amazon.de/Runde-Klettverschluss-Punkte-Kreise-se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-29 09:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-29 09:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://german.alibaba.com/g/round-velcro.html
https://www.dasbasteln.de/basteln/kleber/papierkleber/klettv...

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Paulig: Klettverschluss würde ich eher mit Schuhen oder Oberbekleidung assoziieren. Für die Polsterung in einem Radhelm eher nicht.
3 hrs

neutral  Rolf Keller: Auch wenn Amazon das "Verschluss" nennt: Es ist hier keiner.
3 hrs




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: hook and loop sticky dots

Reference information:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07CQHQ724/ref=s9_acsd_top...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search