in fifth straight

German translation: punktet zum fünften Mal in Folge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in fifth straight
German translation:punktet zum fünften Mal in Folge
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

11:35 Sep 27, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Eishockey
English term or phrase: in fifth straight
The whole sentence:

Nashville gets point in fifth straight, Fisher returns to lineup

No context, I am afraid, but I have found out that this is an ice hockey team. No idea what "in fifth straight" could mean - maybe in the fifth round? Very grateful for your help, as always!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
punktet zum fünften Mal in Folge
Explanation:
Einen Punkt gibt es, falls der Sieg nicht in der regulären Spielzeit, sondern nach Verlängerung oder im Penalty-Schiessen erfolgt. Sonst gibt es 3 Punkte (wie gofink bereits erklärt hat). Mit «punktet» umgehst du Problem, wie viele Punkte hier jeweils gemacht wurden, elegant.
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input - I certainly learnt something about ice-hockey. I am choosing IBZ answer because it allows me to circumvent the problem of how many points were made, as suggested. Thanks again to All!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punktet zum fünften Mal in Folge
ibz
4Nashville das fünfte Mal in Folge in der Verlängerung mit einem Punkt
gofink
4 -1im / in ihrem fünften Sieg in Folge
Michael Confais
3zum fünften Mal hintereinander
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Siegesserie, 5 mal hintereinander gewonnen
dkfmmuc

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
im / in ihrem fünften Sieg in Folge


Explanation:


Hello Bettina,


"fünften Sieg in Folge"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=aT...


Nach "in their (z.B. fif)th straight" kommt danach normalerweise "win" oder "loss", aber oft wird es weggelassen, wenn es sich aus dem Kontext heraus ergibt, ob "Sieg" oder "Niederlage" gemeint ist:


"Pirates drop fifth straight in series opener at Johnson City"
https://www.milb.com/bristol/news/pirates-drop-fifth-straigh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-27 17:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist auch nochmal der Beweis für das Spiel, um das es hier geht:
http://mikefisher.ca/news/748/

Wenn man dann auf "Continue reading at www.nhl.com" klickt, kommt man auf:
https://www.nhl.com/news/st-louis-blues-nashville-predators-...

Und da heißt es: "Nashville gets point in fifth straight with victory against St. Louis".

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gofink: Wäre "nashville gets 2 points
1 day 18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nashville gets point in fifth straight
Nashville das fünfte Mal in Folge in der Verlängerung mit einem Punkt


Explanation:
Nashville gets point:

Point (ice hockey) - Team stat

Points are also awarded to assess standings (or rankings). For winning a game, a team always earns two points in the standings whether they win in regulation or overtime. When a team ties, they earn one point. Often, there are no ties (in the NHL as a result of many rule changes after the 2004–05 NHL lockout). However, a rule that was instituted in the 1999–2000 NHL season makes it so that when a team loses in overtime, they shall earn one point for making it to overtime. - see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_(ice_hockey)

Punkteregel - Eishockey:

Der Verlierer nach Verlängerung oder Penaltyschießen erhält einen Punkt - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punkteregel

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AmE/CanE) in fifth straight
zum fünften Mal hintereinander


Explanation:
for the fifth straight time in a row - not confined to ice hockey, also used in American football.

In GB würde diese Ausdruncksweise als 'unzulänglich' gelten.


    Reference: http://www.yahoo.com/news/american-football-panthers-stand-f...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/405860-straigh...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punktet zum fünften Mal in Folge


Explanation:
Einen Punkt gibt es, falls der Sieg nicht in der regulären Spielzeit, sondern nach Verlängerung oder im Penalty-Schiessen erfolgt. Sonst gibt es 3 Punkte (wie gofink bereits erklärt hat). Mit «punktet» umgehst du Problem, wie viele Punkte hier jeweils gemacht wurden, elegant.

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input - I certainly learnt something about ice-hockey. I am choosing IBZ answer because it allows me to circumvent the problem of how many points were made, as suggested. Thanks again to All!




Reference comments


37 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Siegesserie, 5 mal hintereinander gewonnen

Reference information:
Die offizielle Webseite der NHL spricht davon, dass die Nashville Predators mit "5-0-0" folgende Siegesserie hingelegt hätten. Fünf Mal gewonnen, kein Spiel unentschieden, kein Spiel verloren.

Da ich mich aber im amerikanischen Eishockey nicht wirklich auskenne, kenne ich den Fachbegriff für die "Siegesserie" nicht. Zumal die Webseite ja auch schreibt, dass es "nur" 3 Spiele innerhalb der Liga (also Pflichtspiele) waren und 2 Spiele "pre-season".

Aber ich glaube, dass der ASKER eine gute Vorstellung davon bekommt, was denn gemeint sein könnte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2019-09-30 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the amendment, Bettina!

You may have also a look on the official league table of the German Bundesliga (soccer):
https://www.bundesliga.com/de/bundesliga/tabelle

There you can see the calculation with points (3 for a win, 1 for a game ending in a draw, 0 for a loss). But also the number of wins (S=Siege, U=Unentschieden).

So I *think* the writer of the source just wanted to emphasize this epic journey (-> road to victory) with 5 wins uninterrupted. Due to the fact that two of them were "pre-season" this is more impressive than just the number of pints granted.


    https://www.nhl.com/predators/news/nashville-predators-suffer-first-preseason-defeat-on-final-minute-goal/c-309352986
dkfmmuc
Native speaker of: German
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, dkfmmuc, for your quick response! This was my first guess, too (after fifth round), but what I don't understand is why would they get only 1 point for it? Unless this is a typo. but I don't really think so. Either way, how about posting this as an answer, as you were the first one with this idea.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Clare Bentley: Yes, I think it means fifth straight (win)
2 hrs
  -> Danke!
agree  David Moore: No ice-hockey follower me; but the writer obviously left off an "s". You should have posted this as an answer, though...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search