I'm having the time of my life

German translation: Fit und gesund ein Leben lang - Lifetime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I\'m having the time of my life
German translation:Fit und gesund ein Leben lang - Lifetime
Entered by: Jerzy Umys

18:58 Feb 5, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I'm having the time of my life
I'm having the time of my life at Life Time Fitness, Schaumburg, IL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3ts71A1uw8
Jerzy Umys
United States
Fit und gesund ein Leben lang - Lifetime
Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Es macht mir Spaß bei...
David Beckett
4Ich habe die beste Zeit meines Lebens
thefastshow
4Besser ging es mir nie
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Fit und gesund ein Leben lang - Lifetime
Dorothee Rault
3Noch nie in meinem ganzen Leben habe ich mich so köstlich amüsiert.
Monika Gołaska
3Ich fühle mich hier wie ein Fisch im Wasser
Danik 2014
2Ich genieße mein Leben (in vollen Zügen)
Axel Dittmer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm having the time of my life
Es macht mir Spaß bei...


Explanation:
would use that or.

Mir gefällt es bei... zu trainieren.
Mir macht es Spaß bei ... zu trainieren.

etc.etc.

David Beckett
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Oder auch andersrum: Bei Life Time macht Trainieren Spaß!
22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Noch nie in meinem ganzen Leben habe ich mich so köstlich amüsiert.


Explanation:
oder "großartig amüsiert"

Es ist aber wahrscheinlich auch zu schwach und viel zu lang...

Monika Gołaska
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm having the time of my life
Ich fühle mich hier wie ein Fisch im Wasser


Explanation:
Aber das Video ist tatsächlich nicht überzeugend.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fit und gesund ein Leben lang - Lifetime


Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Ich finde das passt gut, ohne zu euphorisch zu wirken, zumal der Herr im Video ja auch nicht mehr der Allerjüngste ist.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i'm having the time of my life
Ich genieße mein Leben (in vollen Zügen)


Explanation:
Ich denke hier geht es eher in Richtung Spa/Luxus/Seele baumeln lassen

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm having the time of my life
Ich habe die beste Zeit meines Lebens


Explanation:
Eigentlich finde ich die wörtliche Übersetzung: "Ich habe die Zeit meines Lebens" am besten, aber das ist so meine ganz eigen Art des Ausdrucks.

Vielleicht also, um den Bedenken der anderen hier Rechnung zu tragen, wäre dann "Ich habe die beste Zeit meines Lebens..."
"Ich genieße die Zeit meines Lebens.." oder "Ich feiere die Zeit meines Lebens..." angebrachter.

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm having the time of my life
Besser ging es mir nie


Explanation:
Feels about equivalent to me

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search