snappelling

German translation: (vom Felsen) abseilen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snappeling
German translation:(vom Felsen) abseilen
Entered by: xxxFantutti

05:12 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: snappelling
aus demselben Ferienort-Werbetext>
man kann dort "Boardsurfing" machen, oder "Snappelling", (so steht's im Text, vielleicht auch orthographisch falsch?) wobei letzteres wohl irgendetwas mit Steilhaengen zu tun hat.
(vom Felsen) abseilen
Explanation:
abseil: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
... (Australian slang), snapling, **snappling or snappeling** (Israeli slang). ...
Rock climbers returning to the base of a climb or to a point where they then ...
www.answers.com/topic/abseil
Selected response from:

xxxFantutti
Grading comment
Danke, das trifft es genau, einschließlich der israelischen Orthografiefehler. R.G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(vom Felsen) abseilen
xxxFantutti
4Typo: snorkeling
xxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typo: snorkeling


Explanation:
Both are watersports and yes, they are done on 'Steilhängen' as well.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 05:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steilhängen underwater....

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(vom Felsen) abseilen


Explanation:
abseil: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
... (Australian slang), snapling, **snappling or snappeling** (Israeli slang). ...
Rock climbers returning to the base of a climb or to a point where they then ...
www.answers.com/topic/abseil

xxxFantutti
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, das trifft es genau, einschließlich der israelischen Orthografiefehler. R.G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
38 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search