Behavioural cue

German translation: Verhaltensmuster / Auffälligkeiten im Verhalten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Behavioural cue
German translation:Verhaltensmuster / Auffälligkeiten im Verhalten
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

06:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Alcohol consumption
English term or phrase: Behavioural cue
Your first responsibility is to determine whether or not someone should be served another beer. Four Behavioral Cues can help you make that decision: Inhibitions, Judgment, Reactions and Coordination. When people consume alcohol, these four cues in their behavior may help you determine if they are still on the safe side of drinking.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
Verhaltensmuster // Auffälligkeiten im Verhalten
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to all the others as well. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Verhaltensmerkmal
Sylvia Magotsch
4 +4Verhaltensmuster // Auffälligkeiten im Verhalten
Nora Vinnbru (X)
3 +3Verhaltenszeichen
Michael Schubert
4 +1Siehe unten
Gabriele Kaessler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behavioural cue
Verhaltenszeichen


Explanation:
... is what comes to mind for me.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: oder auch Verhaltensanzeichen
3 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: : oder auch Verhaltensmerkmale
38 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Verhaltensanzeichen
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
behavioural cue
Verhaltensmuster // Auffälligkeiten im Verhalten


Explanation:
-

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to all the others as well. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder Verhaltensauffälligkeiten
57 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behavioural cue
Siehe unten


Explanation:
Vielleicht kannst du ja was davon brauchen:

Orientieren Sie sich dazu an folgenden vier Verhaltensanzeichen:
Beobachten Sie dazu das Verhalten in folgenen Bereichen:
Orientieren Sie sich daran, wie die betreffende Person sich in punkto ..... verhält.
Achten Sie darauf, ob bei der betreffenden Person bereits Anzeichen in den Bereichen....festgestellt werden können.
Achten Sie darauf, ob es bei der betreffenden Person bereits zu verändertem Verhalten in punkto ....kommt


Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diethild Starkmeth
6 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
behavioural cue
Verhaltensmerkmal


Explanation:
Scheint mir am besten zu passen.

Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
16 mins

agree  muttersprachler
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: ja, eindeutig; s. auch: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=verhaltensmerkmale alkoh...
2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): I think so too
5 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search