flatcar

German translation: Flachwagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flatcar
German translation:Flachwagen
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

17:47 Jan 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flatcar
Es geht um einen Papierrollenhalter in einer photographischen Druckmaschine (Satz: The paper roll is placed on a flatcar and the roll is conveyed to where the paper magazine is positioned.)
Ina
Flachwagen
Explanation:
Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flachbettwagen
Alexander Schleber
3Flachwagen
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flachwagen


Explanation:
Source: Ernst

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 181

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flachbettwagen


Explanation:
That is about the only term I can think of in this case. The term gets a number of hits on Google (see URL) but none that are associated with paper rolls. The second URL (English) though shows, that flat bed cars of the type described are used in moving such rolls.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Flachbettwagen&num=10&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=flatcar&num=10&btnG=Google...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
39 mins

agree  Translations4IT
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search