magnehelic gauge

German translation: Magnehelic Differenzdruckmanometer

11:24 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: magnehelic gauge
Magnehelic gauges should be used in each hatchery area to monitor the air pressure
Nicole
German translation:Magnehelic Differenzdruckmanometer
Explanation:
It indicates low air or gas pressure.
Magnehelic is a trade mark.
Selected response from:

GAK (X)
Grading comment
das "Magnehelic" hat mir arges Kopfzerbrechen bereitet :-(
Die Firma sollte evtl. mehr Internet-Präsenz zeigen?!
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Magnehelic Differenzdruckmanometer
GAK (X)
4magnetisches Meßgerät
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetisches Meßgerät


Explanation:
see translation possiblities for gauge

Laixicon Englisch - Deutsch



Alternative Übersetzungen

Feinheit
Lehre
Maß
Meßgerät
Meßinstrument
Meßlehre
Spurweite
Stärke
Wanddicke
abmessen
Eichen
Messen
Drahtstärke
Meßuhr
Panel
Pegel
Spurbreite
Abstand der Laufrollen
Tiefgang
Kalibrieren




Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magnehelic Differenzdruckmanometer


Explanation:
It indicates low air or gas pressure.
Magnehelic is a trade mark.


    Reference: http://johnsherman.com/gauges/magnehelic.htm
    Reference: http://electro-mation.de/NewFiles/E_G_1_7.html
GAK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
das "Magnehelic" hat mir arges Kopfzerbrechen bereitet :-(
Die Firma sollte evtl. mehr Internet-Präsenz zeigen?!
Vielen Dank!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search