sub base

German translation: Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden

18:54 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sub base
scope of works for building swimming pool
b) Consolidating the sub base and casting the pool floor slab.
buckel
German translation:Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden
Explanation:
The entire sub base consists of:

Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden

http://www.frenz-schwimmbadbau.de/Maisfeld/maisfeld.htm:

für den speziellen Typ von Fertigbecken bestimmte statische Voraussetzungen notwendig sind (Stützwände, Betonplatte)

There's not really a German word that reflects what is really meant - the sub base doesn't just carry the pool, it also keeps it straight.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed background information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unterbau (oder untere Tragschicht)
Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
4Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden
Klaus Dorn (X)
4untere Tragschicht
Sylvia Ahlbrandt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterbau (oder untere Tragschicht)


Explanation:
Eurodicautom dictionary

Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untere Tragschicht


Explanation:
I found this term in a number of technical dictionaries


    Ernst, Buksch Dictionary of Civil Engineering, Kucera
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden


Explanation:
The entire sub base consists of:

Betonplatte mit stahlarmierten Wänden

http://www.frenz-schwimmbadbau.de/Maisfeld/maisfeld.htm:

für den speziellen Typ von Fertigbecken bestimmte statische Voraussetzungen notwendig sind (Stützwände, Betonplatte)

There's not really a German word that reflects what is really meant - the sub base doesn't just carry the pool, it also keeps it straight.

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed background information




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search