low speed rotation

German translation: Niedergeschwindigkeitsrotation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low speed rotation
German translation:Niedergeschwindigkeitsrotation

20:00 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low speed rotation
Sorry for declining all the other answers. What I actually need is the opposite term of "Hochgeschwindigkeitsrotation", if there is something like that (i mean an opposite)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Niedergeschwindigkeitsrotation
Explanation:
HTH


didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
thanks. It was exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Niedergeschwindigkeitsrotation
dieter haake
4niedrigtourige Rotation
Mats Wiman
4Rotation mit niedriger Drehzahl
Uta Moncur


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotation mit niedriger Drehzahl


Explanation:
speed in the context of a rotary motion is Drehzahl (rpm or U/min)

Uta Moncur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedrigtourige Rotation


Explanation:
niedrigtourige Drehzahlfrequenz

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niedergeschwindigkeitsrotation


Explanation:
HTH


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
thanks. It was exactly what I was looking for




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search