quick repressurisaton valve

German translation: schnelles Druckreglerventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick repressurisation valve (QRV valve)
German translation:schnelles Druckreglerventil
Entered by: Doza

12:42 Feb 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: quick repressurisaton valve
Es geht um Drucklufttrockner, kein weitere Kontext
Doza
Germany
schnelles Druckreglerventil
Explanation:
Schnelldruckreglerventil
(I do not particularly like composities like this one)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schnelles Druckreglerventil
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4(schnelles) Rückstauventil
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schnelles Druckreglerventil


Explanation:
Schnelldruckreglerventil
(I do not particularly like composities like this one)

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(schnelles) Rückstauventil


Explanation:
"Herzstück der Armatur ist ein Vollgummi-Rückstauventil, das mit Vordruck öffnet und dessen Dichtlippen bei Rückdruck zusammen-gepreßt werden."

siehe
http://www.regler-mannheim.de/produkte/armaturen/serie39.htm



Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search