induced withstand test

German translation: Induktionsspannungsprüfung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:induced withstand test
German translation:Induktionsspannungsprüfung
Entered by: Norbert Hermann

10:04 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: induced withstand test
Partial discharge measurements were performed between each cycle. Afterwards, the transformers were subjected to a series of low-frequency, impulse and induced withstand tests. The results confirmed the suitability of the SDTs for this kind of duty.
Doza
Germany
Induktionsspannungsprüfung
Explanation:
sorry Jörn, hab noch mal gecheckt - das is es
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Induktionsfestigkeitstest
TService (X)
4Induktionsspannungsprüfung
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Induktionsfestigkeitstest


Explanation:
Sollte so passen...

TService (X)
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Norbert Hermann: pruefung hier !
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Induktionsspannungsprüfung


Explanation:
sorry Jörn, hab noch mal gecheckt - das is es

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search