MOV arrester

German translation: MOV - Überspannungsableiter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOV arrester
German translation:MOV - Überspannungsableiter
Entered by: Doris Marka

10:07 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: MOV arrester
The new SDTs are well suited for use in conventional URD loop-feed circuits.
A SDT, buried direct, 14.4 kV
B Shallow vault with fault-circuit indicator (FCI), elbow-switching device and fusing compartments
C Pad mounted switch and fuse compartment
D Three-way junction
E URD cable
F MOV arrester, 21 kV
G Normally open elbow
FCI Fault-circuit indicator
Doza
Germany
MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter
Explanation:
MOV = Metalloxidvarisator
arrester = Ueberspannungsableiter

according to EMV-Lexicon (several hits in google)

It's quite common to also use MOV also in German (like "MOS-transistor" for example...)
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Besten Dank, irgendwie stehe ich mit Google noch auf Kriegsfuss und erhalte solche Ergebnisse nicht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter
Doris Marka
4Überspannungsableiter für Mittelspannungen
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überspannungsableiter für Mittelspannungen


Explanation:
schau noch nach links: - bitte warten :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doris hat natuerlich recht MOV ist nicht f. MS

also geht MOV-Überspannungsableiter

siehe

http://www.elektor.de/books/details/bdl61257.htm

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MOV - Ueberspannungsableiter


Explanation:
MOV = Metalloxidvarisator
arrester = Ueberspannungsableiter

according to EMV-Lexicon (several hits in google)

It's quite common to also use MOV also in German (like "MOS-transistor" for example...)


    www.fh-wilhelmshaven.de/~schuerma/ DOWNLOAD/EMV_Lexikon.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Besten Dank, irgendwie stehe ich mit Google noch auf Kriegsfuss und erhalte solche Ergebnisse nicht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search