residential distribution installation

German translation: (Strom)verteilung für Wohngebäude/-bauten

10:12 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: residential distribution installation
Ever since the idea of underground residential distribution systems was first mooted, the totally submersible distribution transformer has been on utility engineers? ?wanted? list as the ideal design for such an application.
Doza
Germany
German translation:(Strom)verteilung für Wohngebäude/-bauten
Explanation:
Verteilungsinstallation in Wohngebäuden/-bauten

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

residential distribution systems = (Strom)verteilersysteme/-anlagen für Wohnbauten/-gebäude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Könnten je nach Kontext natürlich auch \"Wohngebiete/Wohnviertel\" sein.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, übrigens Walter - ich suche immer im Ernst, bevor ich hier frage!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5( unterirdische ) Stromunterverteilung(ssysteme) in Wohnbezirke
Horst2
4(Strom)verteilung für Wohngebäude/-bauten
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Strom)verteilung für Wohngebäude/-bauten


Explanation:
Verteilungsinstallation in Wohngebäuden/-bauten

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

residential distribution systems = (Strom)verteilersysteme/-anlagen für Wohnbauten/-gebäude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Könnten je nach Kontext natürlich auch \"Wohngebiete/Wohnviertel\" sein.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14439
Grading comment
Danke, übrigens Walter - ich suche immer im Ernst, bevor ich hier frage!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( unterirdische ) Stromunterverteilung(ssysteme) in Wohnbezirke


Explanation:
..der total in den Erdboden/Untergrund einbaubare/versenkbare Transformator..auf der Wunschliste der Ingenieure der Elektrizitätsversorgungsunternehmen/Stromversorgungswerke

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search