phono level / line level

German translation: Pegel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level
German translation:Pegel
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:59 Jan 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Audio equipment
English term or phrase: phono level / line level
Phono Inputs: This input is used for connecting your turntables through the sensitive RIAA phono preamplifiers. Only turntables with phono level output should be attached. Line level turntables must be attached to the line inputs.

OK, again, I know what's meant, but I don't know how it is said in German - especially the "level" part...
Klaus Dorn (X)
Pegel
Explanation:
aber in dem konkreten Fall würde ich "Pegel" weglassen und "Phonoausgang" / "linearer Ausgang" verwenden.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Cheers! Thanks to Doris too, but this explanation was a bit more detailed...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pegel
Doris Marka
4Pegel
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pegel


Explanation:
level=Pegel

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pegel


Explanation:
aber in dem konkreten Fall würde ich "Pegel" weglassen und "Phonoausgang" / "linearer Ausgang" verwenden.


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Cheers! Thanks to Doris too, but this explanation was a bit more detailed...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search