powered monitors

German translation: Aktivmonitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powered monitor
German translation:Aktivmonitor
Entered by: Klaus Dorn (X)

16:23 Jan 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Audio equipment
English term or phrase: powered monitors
This output is for connecting an external monitoring device such as a PA system, powered monitors or a home stereo.

Powered in terms of electricity? And, if so, what do I say?
Klaus Dorn (X)
Aktivmonitor, aktiver Monitor
Explanation:
ein Aktivmonitor hat einen eingebauten Verstärker im Gegensatz zu einem passiven Monitor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitor im Sinne von Bühnenlautsprecher
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aktivmonitor, aktiver Monitor
Doris Marka
4 +1Aktiv-Monitor
Chris Rowson (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aktivmonitor, aktiver Monitor


Explanation:
ein Aktivmonitor hat einen eingebauten Verstärker im Gegensatz zu einem passiven Monitor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitor im Sinne von Bühnenlautsprecher

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins

agree  Cris Hirzoiu
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X): Hey, not just for stage, I have active monitors in my studio, you can´t get a good reference mix with passives. :-)
3 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aktiv-Monitor


Explanation:
Powered monitors = active monitors = speakers with built-in amplifiers (good idea!).

Go to the reference and search for "MSP5" - Yamaha MSP5 powered monitors


    Reference: http://www.netzmarkt.de/thomann
Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search