singulation mode / slug mode

German translation: Betriebsart "Vereinzelung" / "Gruppenweiser Transport"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singulation / slug mode (Förderband)
German translation:Betriebsart "Vereinzelung" / "Gruppenweiser Transport"
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

21:25 Jan 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: singulation mode / slug mode
Es geht um einen Stauförderer:

The *singulation mode* searates the items while traveling down the conveyor as well as when items are released from the stopped conveyor zones to thereby create or maintain a zone length gap between the items. The *slug mode* does not separate the items while the items travel down the conveyor either during free travel of the conveyor or when items are released from the stopped conveyor zones.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Vereinzelungs-, Gruppenbetriebsart
Explanation:
"Singulation mode‚ÄĒproduct separates while traveling down the conveyor and when it is released from the conveyor, creating a zone-length gap between packages..."

"Slug mode‚ÄĒproduct does not separate when traveling down the conveyor or when it is released from the conveyor. This allows higher carton throughput at any given conveyor speed. Product will not separate on the conveyor even when accumulation has been activated at the discharge end..."

"In slug mode, accumulated products are released as a group, with no space between the cartons..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Gruppen-, Massen-, oder Ballenbetriebsart (wenn der Hersteller schon davon spricht...)

Ballen, im Sinne von \"mehrere Produkte\" (was auch immer da transportiert wird...) auf einmal, gruppenweise...

Im Klartext: bei der Vereinzelungsbetriebsart wird gewährleistet, dass zwischen den Teilen immer der gleiche Abstand entsteht.

Bei der Gruppenbetriebsart laufen mehrere Teile hintereinander oder \"gleichzeitig\" (ohne einen Stau zu produzieren -> Jam detector) √ľber das Band
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Die Quellen waren sehr aufschlussreich, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vereinzelungs-, Gruppenbetriebsart
Doris Marka
4vereinzelte Föderung / stoßweise Förderung
John Jory
3 +1Vereinzelungs-Betriebsart, Schleichgang
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vereinzelungs-Betriebsart, Schleichgang


Explanation:
singularize = vereinzeln, herausstellen
slug = 1) Schnecke, Larve; 2) Schrot, Kugel; 3) Schnapsgläschen; 4) Reglette, Setzmaschinenzeile (typ); 5) harter Schlag;
to slug = jemanden verdreschen;
slug-a bed = Langschläfer(in)

gewählt wurde Schneckengang => Schleichgang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text may be taken from the Hytron site or the LZ-Site.
A other company describes the principle of slug mode (train mode) even better:

The Qcon-24 system is made up of modules. A module is defined as straights, curves, right angle transfers, merges and diverts. Programmable logic controllers control the modules. The modules themselves are further divided into ‚Äúzones.‚ÄĚ Product can accumulate within each zone if needed. The zones contain photoelectric sensors and reflectors. When the photoelectric beams are interrupted, this signals to the PLC that product is present in that zone. Qcon-24 can run in singulate mode, or
train mode. Normal transport mode is available if specified. In singulate mode, a product will not move into a zone until that zone is clear. In train (slug) mode, a product will move into a zone as the previous product is moving out of that zone.

The Qcon-24 also has the ability to divert product off of the main flow path. The Qcon-24 can merge product into a main flow path and can also transfer product off of the main flow to the right or left or both at a right angle. In all cases, the product has the option to continue down the main flow path bypassing the diverts and transfers.

Diese Beschreibung entspricht in etwa dem, was G√ľnther Danzer sagt. Ich kenne auch keinen deutschen Begriff daf√ľr. Vielleicht sollte man deshalb \"Slug Mode\" so stehen lassen und nur erkl√§ren. Es sei denn, da√ü jemand den synonymen Begriff \"Train Mode\" √ľbersetzen kann. Kettenbetriebsart, Zugbetriebsart, Schleppbetriebsart?

The text and additional information may be found at:
www.qcon-24.com/prod01.htm

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: mit Vereinzelung. Slug-Mode bedeutet, dass auf einer F√∂rderstrecke ein Teil weitertransportiert wird, wenn das vorhergehende Teil die F√∂rderstrecke verlassen hat. Mir ist daf√ľr nur kein deutscher Begriff bekannt.
1 hr
  -> kann ich nach Suche im Internet nur best√§tigen, siehe auch meinen Nachtrag

neutral  xxxTService: Da meckere ich nur ungern, aber: Der Kontext deutet eher auf "Einzel- und Barren-Modus" hin.
9 hrs
  -> glaube ich nicht

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vereinzelte Föderung / stoßweise Förderung


Explanation:

"Beschleunigerbänder mit verschiedenen Geschwindigkeiten zur Vereinzelung von verschiedenen Produkten." (Ref 1)

"Built-in enhanced Slug Mode features allow product to be transported on the conveyor without separation, even when the conveyor is in accumulation mode! Product may be slug released from the conveyor with the same ease as singulation release."

This means the products move in batches or groups.

(Ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 08:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info on Ref. 1:
Vereinzelte Förderung means that the (irregular) flow of products is first accumulated in a certain zone, and then separated into precisely timed individual product movements for further processing.
The result is also a continuous flow, but at intervals.

More info on Ref. 2:
Stoßweise Förderung means that the products flow in an irregular but continuous sequence. The timing is not critical for further processing.



    Reference: http://www.singer-und-sohn.de/pages/foerder.htm
    www.hytrol.com/mediacenter/products/ catalog_cutsheets/138nspez.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: der von mir gefundene Text scheint eher was anderes zu meinen als sto√üweise F√∂rderung. Auch sehe ich keinen Zusammenhang mit der Singer-und-Sohn-Seite
6 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinzelungs-, Gruppenbetriebsart


Explanation:
"Singulation mode‚ÄĒproduct separates while traveling down the conveyor and when it is released from the conveyor, creating a zone-length gap between packages..."

"Slug mode‚ÄĒproduct does not separate when traveling down the conveyor or when it is released from the conveyor. This allows higher carton throughput at any given conveyor speed. Product will not separate on the conveyor even when accumulation has been activated at the discharge end..."

"In slug mode, accumulated products are released as a group, with no space between the cartons..."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Gruppen-, Massen-, oder Ballenbetriebsart (wenn der Hersteller schon davon spricht...)

Ballen, im Sinne von \"mehrere Produkte\" (was auch immer da transportiert wird...) auf einmal, gruppenweise...

Im Klartext: bei der Vereinzelungsbetriebsart wird gewährleistet, dass zwischen den Teilen immer der gleiche Abstand entsteht.

Bei der Gruppenbetriebsart laufen mehrere Teile hintereinander oder \"gleichzeitig\" (ohne einen Stau zu produzieren -> Jam detector) √ľber das Band


    Reference: http://www.hytrol.com/ezlogic/ezlogic.html
    Reference: http://www.engineer.gvsu.edu/siemens1/files/1265.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Die Quellen waren sehr aufschlussreich, vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search