chaining yourself to a bulldozer

German translation: sich an einen Bagger/Bulldozer/Planierraupe anketten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaining yourself to a bulldozer
German translation:sich an einen Bagger/Bulldozer/Planierraupe anketten
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:22 Jan 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chaining yourself to a bulldozer
But civil disobedience is always a last resort, not the first one, and I have always found that if you have one well-prepared person at a meeting in January, you won't need to consider chaining yourself to a bulldozer the following December. In life, the hard way is usually the best way, and the best way to protect your local environment is with the careful, systematic, mundane, unglamorous, and methodological approaches discussed in this handbook.
Yuu Andou
sich an einem Bagger anketten
Explanation:
They mean it literally - chain yourself to a bulldozer so that it can't be used.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bagger, Laster, Bulldozer: Bagger bewegen Erdmaterial und zerstören. Laster bringen den Aushub entweder weg oder laden ihn entlang der Trasse ab, wo er dann von Bulldozern “geformt” wird. Anketten an die Baggerhydraulik und auf die Schaufel klettern. Auf oder vor Lastern und Bulldozern sitzen hält sie nur für kurze Zeit auf. **Gut ist es, sich unter den Fahrzeugen anzuketten**, aber nur wenn der/die FahrerIn weiß, daß Du da bist. Es gibt natürlich auch noch andere Methoden, um das Fahrzeug stillzulegen\"

Der Hinweis \"aber nur wen der Fahrer weiß, daß Du da bist\" finde ich gut!!!
http://www.eco-action.org/direct/baupla.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Alison! Ihre Antwort ist immer nutzlich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sich an einem Bagger anketten
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +6sich an eine Planierraupe anketten
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sich an einem Bagger anketten


Explanation:
They mean it literally - chain yourself to a bulldozer so that it can't be used.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bagger, Laster, Bulldozer: Bagger bewegen Erdmaterial und zerstören. Laster bringen den Aushub entweder weg oder laden ihn entlang der Trasse ab, wo er dann von Bulldozern “geformt” wird. Anketten an die Baggerhydraulik und auf die Schaufel klettern. Auf oder vor Lastern und Bulldozern sitzen hält sie nur für kurze Zeit auf. **Gut ist es, sich unter den Fahrzeugen anzuketten**, aber nur wenn der/die FahrerIn weiß, daß Du da bist. Es gibt natürlich auch noch andere Methoden, um das Fahrzeug stillzulegen\"

Der Hinweis \"aber nur wen der Fahrer weiß, daß Du da bist\" finde ich gut!!!
http://www.eco-action.org/direct/baupla.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Alison! Ihre Antwort ist immer nutzlich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder sogar Bulldozer - ist überaus häufig im Dt. (vgl. http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/0,1518,191333,00.html)... I'd say "an eine*n", though (Akkusativ).
7 mins
  -> oops, yes you're right - eine*n*.

agree  Caro Maucher: Ich finde Bagger hier besser als Planierraupe, da der Kontext ja noch ganz allgemein ist. Ich meine, es kommt hier eher auf die Gebräuchlichkeit des Ausdrucks als auf die technisch präzise Übersetzung an.
33 mins

agree  conny: with Caro Crosse
46 mins

agree  TService (X): Mit Hinweis von Steffen. ;)
50 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: an eine*n Bagger/Bulldozer/eine Planierraupe anketten
1 hr

agree  John Bowden: Arthur Dent lay down in front of a bulldozer, but it didn't do him any good!
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich an eine Planierraupe anketten


Explanation:
um es zu blockieren, ihr Einsatz verhindern

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Garber (X)
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, Planierraupe ist die dt. Entsprechung.
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Reinhold
35 mins

agree  TService (X): Jö...
47 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search