'mAs' plug

German translation: s.u.

13:47 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / x-ray tubes
English term or phrase: 'mAs' plug
X-ray tubes:
The tube current during continuous fluoroscopy is measured with a digital mA meter connected, instead of the 'mAs' plug, onto EG:100.
Thanks!
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Der Röhren( anoden)strom wird während der andauernden ( oder: kontinuierlichen ) Durchleuchtung ( oder: Fluoroskopie ) mit einem digitalen Milliamperemeter am (Mess-)Punkt EG:100 gemessen, wird also nicht am mAs-Anschlußstecker gemessen.

-das ist jedenfalls der Sinn
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Aaaaaaaaah, ja. Danke schön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Milliamperesekunde
EdithK
5 +2s.u.
Horst2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Milliamperesekunde


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: can be left as mAs in German
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann: bist aber auf Zack Edith - trotz Bauchweh - vielleicht mAs-Eingang :-)
13 mins
  -> Danke, man lebt halt. Eingang klingt gut. Gruß nach Manchester.

agree  Doris Marka
38 mins
  -> Danke und Gruß, Doris.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Der Röhren( anoden)strom wird während der andauernden ( oder: kontinuierlichen ) Durchleuchtung ( oder: Fluoroskopie ) mit einem digitalen Milliamperemeter am (Mess-)Punkt EG:100 gemessen, wird also nicht am mAs-Anschlußstecker gemessen.

-das ist jedenfalls der Sinn

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
Aaaaaaaaah, ja. Danke schön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Meine sinngemäße Zustimmung: mAs-Anschlussstecker und Messpunkt würde ich auch so wählen. mAs-Eingang ist eher unvorteilhaft in diesem Zusammenhang.
33 mins
  -> wäre so viel einfacher wenn man mehr wüßte.. Danke!

agree  Cornelia Mayer: Genau, allerdings hört sich das eher nach Buchse als nach Stecker an, also "mAs-Anschlussbuchse"
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search