segues

German translation: Übergang

11:41 Jan 25, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: segues
video editing software
johannes
German translation:Übergang
Explanation:
A segue is when one track merges into another.

"Segue (pronounced "seg-way") A transitional device that helps one sequence flow smoothly into another. In a game, a segue usually occurs between levels and involves storyline development, often in the form of cinematics. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"dissolve. A video or audio transition in which an image from one source gradually becomes less distinct as an image from a second source replaces it. An audio dissolve is also called a segue. \" http://www.wynit.com/video/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Segue

Italian for \"follows,\" a segue is used to indicate a smooth, flowing transition from one section of a composition to another without any pause or interruption. It is also an instruction to continue a musical or rhythmic pattern that has already been established such as a broken-chord or Alberti accompaniment.\" http://bandradio.com/glossary/?wordname=s
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Übergang
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Segues Software GmbH
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Segues Software GmbH


Explanation:
ist Firmenname = lassen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
leider kein Firmenname
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: leider kein Firmenname

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Übergang


Explanation:
A segue is when one track merges into another.

"Segue (pronounced "seg-way") A transitional device that helps one sequence flow smoothly into another. In a game, a segue usually occurs between levels and involves storyline development, often in the form of cinematics. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"dissolve. A video or audio transition in which an image from one source gradually becomes less distinct as an image from a second source replaces it. An audio dissolve is also called a segue. \" http://www.wynit.com/video/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Segue

Italian for \"follows,\" a segue is used to indicate a smooth, flowing transition from one section of a composition to another without any pause or interruption. It is also an instruction to continue a musical or rhythmic pattern that has already been established such as a broken-chord or Alberti accompaniment.\" http://bandradio.com/glossary/?wordname=s


    Reference: http://www.makegames.com/sidescroller/glossary.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs

agree  Evi6
22 hrs

agree  Tony Balazs (X): see http://dict.leo.org (segue)
1 day 9 mins

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search