embossed with a hammered texture

German translation: gehÀmmert, z. B. Struktur, Papier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hammered (printing)
German translation:gehÀmmert, z. B. Struktur, Papier
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

21:17 Jan 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: embossed with a hammered texture
Against a background of bold, trendy Christmas colours, silver foil symbols of the season are *embossed with a hammered texture* to create these striking designs.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
aufgeprÀgte Weihnachtssymbole aus Silberfolie mit gehÀmmerter Struktur
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fĂŒr den schönen Vorschlag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aufgeprÀgte Weihnachtssymbole aus Silberfolie mit gehÀmmerter Struktur
Cornelia Mayer
3 +1erhabene PrÀgung
Doris Marka
4Praegedruck mit hammerschlagartigen (gehaemmerter) Textur
Anca Nitu
4Papier mit hammerschlagartiger PrÀgung
gwolf
3geprÀgtes, gehÀmmertes Papier
Ilse_Utz (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erhabene PrÀgung


Explanation:
erhabene PrÀgung, oder ReliefprÀgung = embossing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Relief mit handgeprÀgter Struktur\"



    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_09/24/20020924154043d_en.ht...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
11 hrs
  -> Danke

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papier mit hammerschlagartiger PrÀgung


Explanation:
oder Papier mit gehÀmmerter PrÀgung

See also these search links:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q= ...

http://www.producerworld.de/content/papier/papierlexikon/pap...

gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Praegedruck mit hammerschlagartigen (gehaemmerter) Textur


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geprÀgtes, gehÀmmertes Papier


Explanation:
damit beides drin ist.
vgl.:GeprÀgtes Papier
"LeinengeprĂ€gtes" Schreibpapier, "gehĂ€mmerter" BĂŒttenkarton, Fotoalbenpergamin mit "Spinnen-PrĂ€gung". Das sind nur einige Beispiele der vielfĂ€ltigen Möglichkeiten, mit PrĂ€gewalzen (-Platten) in die OberflĂ€che von Papier nachtrĂ€glich Musterungen/Strukturen einzupressen (Gaufrier-Kalander).

www.lohnes.de/druck/body_druck.html


Ilse_Utz (X)
PRO pts in pair: 69

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aufgeprÀgte Weihnachtssymbole aus Silberfolie mit gehÀmmerter Struktur


Explanation:
.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fĂŒr den schönen Vorschlag!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search