user extended field

German translation: vom Benutzer erweiterbares Feld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user extended field
German translation:vom Benutzer erweiterbares Feld
Entered by: Martin Hesse

15:03 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: user extended field
software/ e-commerce
no further context (word table)
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
vom Benutzer erweiterbares Feld
Explanation:
oder Dropdown-Liste oder aufklappbare Liste

Ohne Kontext schwer zu sagen
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Danke! Klingt ja alles ein bisschen holperig in Deutsch, aber was soll man machen, gelle?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4erweitertes Benuetzerfeld
Anca Nitu
3 +1benutzerdefiniertes Erweiterungsfeld
Doris Marka
1vom Benutzer erweiterbares Feld
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vom Benutzer erweiterbares Feld


Explanation:
oder Dropdown-Liste oder aufklappbare Liste

Ohne Kontext schwer zu sagen

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Danke! Klingt ja alles ein bisschen holperig in Deutsch, aber was soll man machen, gelle?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benutzerdefiniertes Erweiterungsfeld


Explanation:
"... Die Titelleiste zeigt den Namen der aktuellen Zeichnung und enthält auf der linken Seite das Schließfeld und auf der rech- ten Seite das **Erweiterungsfeld** ..."

... Palettengrösse Klickt man in das **Erweiterungsfeld** rechts in der Titelleiste einer Palette, kann man sie auf eine minimale Grösse bringen



    Reference: http://www.vellum.de/download/tutorial.pdf
    aula.bias.ch/materialien/kursunterlagen/ PhShThHauser/po12.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn (X)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erweitertes Benuetzerfeld


Explanation:
to me it means a field extended for the benefit of the user
if ti's e commerce maybe to add features to the thing he orders online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo \" if it\'s e-commerce\"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search