reboot the server

German translation: den Server neu starten, neu booten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reboot the server
German translation:den Server neu starten, neu booten
Entered by: Krokodil

14:09 Jan 31, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reboot the server
instruction to shut down and restart an IT server
Glyn Wilkinson
den Server neu starten, neu booten
Explanation:
No doubt someone's already beaten me to it, but here's my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as usual .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think I\'m going to give up answering KudoZ questions .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:19:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:20:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:22:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
very useful - will help me out of a problem right now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Server neu starten/neu booten
Loran
4 +2den Server neu starten, neu booten
Krokodil
5Führen Sie einen Nueustart des Servers aus!
Steffen Pollex (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Server neu starten/neu booten


Explanation:
My opinion

Loran
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
1 min

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: oder sogar hochfahren
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Führen Sie einen Nueustart des Servers aus!


Explanation:
Starten Sie den Server neu!

Rebooten Sie den server!



Eins von denen.


Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Server neu starten, neu booten


Explanation:
No doubt someone's already beaten me to it, but here's my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as usual .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think I\'m going to give up answering KudoZ questions .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:19:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:20:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:22:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief, I just hit paydirt!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
very useful - will help me out of a problem right now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Schadebrodt
5 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Na siehste! Wer sich sooo ins Zeug legt, bekommt auch die Punkte ;-)
31 mins
  -> ich kann's nicht fassen - verspätete Antwort, zehn Minuten später waren die Punkte schon an Land ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search