upwind

German translation: Ist zwar etwas weit hergeholt,

22:22 May 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: upwind
This term appears in expressions like *upwind air valve* and *upwind mandrel*.

How can it be translated into German?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:Ist zwar etwas weit hergeholt,
Explanation:
müsstest Du aber anhand der Zeichnungen evtl. ermitteln können. Im Kontext fällt mir "aufwickeln" ein. Besonders durch "mandrel".
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Heute gibts ganz viele Kudoz-Punkte von mir. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ist zwar etwas weit hergeholt,
Guenther Danzer
4(Ventil) weiter aufdrehen/hoeher einstellen
Fantutti (X)
3Aufwind
swisstell
3Es gibt zwei Optionen
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufwind


Explanation:
im Aufwind

I can only make sense of it as a NOUN which would require some repositioning such as "eine Luftklappe mit/fuer Aufwind". Perhaps this leads you to a solution. I do not think that my input can be more than a hint.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SimplyMe (X): It's English > German. So it would be quite nice to provide a German suggestion. This includes spelling with umlauts. It takes ONE click to activate German keyboard layout.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ventil) weiter aufdrehen/hoeher einstellen


Explanation:
Just an idea from a lay person.

Have a good weekend, Raphaela

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SimplyMe (X): Again: If you like to provide German answers - then DO so. German uses Umlauts, so your suggestion is nothing but wrong. German keyboard layout is ONE click away.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es gibt zwei Optionen


Explanation:
upwind als Substantiv im Sinne von Gegenwind, oder
upwind als Verb in Sinne von hinaufdrehen.

Im ersten Fall könnte es etwa mit "Gegenstrom-" übersetzt werden, im zweiten Fall vielleicht mit "Förder-".

Nur eine Idee, es fehlt zuviel Kontext

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist zwar etwas weit hergeholt,


Explanation:
müsstest Du aber anhand der Zeichnungen evtl. ermitteln können. Im Kontext fällt mir "aufwickeln" ein. Besonders durch "mandrel".

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Heute gibts ganz viele Kudoz-Punkte von mir. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Da man aus dem Kontext nichts Konkretes schließen kann, würde ich auch eher in diese Richtung tippnen. Und entstprechende Zeichnungen müssten eigentlich zeigen, worum es geht. Ja.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search