EDA intelligence

German translation: EDA-Software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EDA intelligence
German translation:EDA-Software
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

13:58 May 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EDA intelligence
ODB++ consolidates CAD/EDA intelligence and the PCB/PCA manufacturing knowledge base into a single, open, expandable database.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
die Fähigkeiten einer CAD/EDA-Software
Explanation:
"ODB++ verbindet die Fähigkeiten einer CAD/EDA-Software mit ... in einer einzigen ... Datenbank"
Selected response from:

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, "Intelligenz" würde hier wirklich nur ein AI-Spezi sagen..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electronic Design Automation
Bob Kerns
4die Fähigkeiten einer CAD/EDA-Software
Claudia Krysztofiak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic Design Automation


Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen; CAD wird auch nicht übersetzt.

EDA = Automatisierung des Entwurfs elektronischer Schaltungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 14:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ Intelligenz (sorry!!)


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
44 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Fähigkeiten einer CAD/EDA-Software


Explanation:
"ODB++ verbindet die Fähigkeiten einer CAD/EDA-Software mit ... in einer einzigen ... Datenbank"


Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 419
Grading comment
Danke, "Intelligenz" würde hier wirklich nur ein AI-Spezi sagen..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search