pin-to-pad contact analysis

German translation: Pin-zu-Pad-Analyse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin-to-pad contact analysis
German translation:Pin-zu-Pad-Analyse
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

14:57 May 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pin-to-pad contact analysis
Physical models are maintained in parametric form for millions of commercially available components, for integration with the BOM, AVL and the design data with ODB++ for powerful and accurate DFM review. Supports accurate physical form and fit positional analysis and pin-to-pad contact analysis.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Pin-zu-Pad-Analyse
Explanation:
Es geht einfach darum beim LP-Layout die Pads für oberflächenmontierte Bauteile (SMDs) automatisch anhand einer vorhandenen Bauteilbibliothek zu positionieren (richtiger Abstand/richtige Größe usw.)
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Bei den vielen Powwows laufen wir uns bestimmt bald mal über den Weg :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pin-zu-Pad-Analyse
Guenther Danzer
1 -1Pin-Padstack
EdithK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pin-Padstack


Explanation:
das hilft vielleicht nicht viel, aber ich habe hier Pin-Padstack-Attribute gefunden, und der Zusammenhang ist wohl auch ähnlich.


    www.imtek.uni-freiburg.de/~mackense/publikationen/ ws_rt_1993/ws_rt_1993.pdf -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Krysztofiak: Pad ist nicht gleich Padstack (vgl.: http://mwt5.e-technik.uni-ulm.de/world/klaus/2/lpt_os63.htm)
4 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pin-zu-Pad-Analyse


Explanation:
Es geht einfach darum beim LP-Layout die Pads für oberflächenmontierte Bauteile (SMDs) automatisch anhand einer vorhandenen Bauteilbibliothek zu positionieren (richtiger Abstand/richtige Größe usw.)

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Bei den vielen Powwows laufen wir uns bestimmt bald mal über den Weg :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search