(Abbreviation) LSF oversheath

German translation: LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen

22:47 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning units
English term or phrase: (Abbreviation) LSF oversheath
All electrical wiring form the mechanical control panel to the air condidtion units shall be run in steel wire armoured cabeles, with LFS overscheath.
Does anyone know what the LSF stands for?
Eveline
United Kingdom
German translation:LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen
Explanation:
Schwer entflammbares Material mit niedrigem Rauch und Dampf Ausstoss (Halogenlos)
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank! Das macht Sinn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen
Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen
Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4Low Smoke Fume
verbis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen


Explanation:
Schwer entflammbares Material mit niedrigem Rauch und Dampf Ausstoss (Halogenlos)

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LSF = Low Smoke / Fume Non Halogen


Explanation:
Schwer entflammbares Material mit niedrigem Rauch und Dampf Ausstoss (Halogenlos)

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank! Das macht Sinn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Evi6
2 days 13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low Smoke Fume


Explanation:
http://www.networkingitalia.it/files/08.pdf
" low smoke fume (LSF)"

Schwer entflammbares, halogenfreies Mantelmaterial, d.h. beim Brand werden keine giftigen Gase, bzw. Säuren in Verbindung mit Wasser produziert.

http://www.amiga-berlin.de/Kabel/netzwerk/seite51.htm

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search