brake calliper

German translation: Bremszange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake calliper
German translation:Bremszange
Entered by: nettranslatorde

05:56 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fahrradteile
English term or phrase: brake calliper
...betrifft die hintere Bremse am Fahrrad.
Beispielsatz:
Remove brake calliper from the frame bridge.

Leider ist kein bild vorhanden, aus dem hervorgehen könnte, was damit gemeint ist. Es ist eine Felgenbremse, mehr weiß ich nicht.
nettranslatorde
Bremszange
Explanation:
Willkommen bei / Welcome at Phoenix Motorrad-Tuning - Double Four ... - [ Translate this page ]
Double Four **Bremszange** double four **brake caliper**,
www.phoenix-motorrad.de/seiten/produkte/ bremsen/bremszange.htm - 2k

Hope it helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bremszange
Fantutti (X)
5Bremsbügel
Jakab Arpad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bremsbügel


Explanation:
jawohl

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bremszange


Explanation:
Willkommen bei / Welcome at Phoenix Motorrad-Tuning - Double Four ... - [ Translate this page ]
Double Four **Bremszange** double four **brake caliper**,
www.phoenix-motorrad.de/seiten/produkte/ bremsen/bremszange.htm - 2k

Hope it helps. Good luck!

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Alan Johnson: Rennrad-Freak :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search