zero tolerance box

German translation: Null-Toleranz Lösung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero tolerance box
German translation:Null-Toleranz Lösung
Entered by: Dittrich

09:47 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero tolerance box
Hallo,
in Verbindung mit einem neuen Internet-Sicherheitslösung:

werbemäßig:
the all in one box
the life made easy box

the zero tolerance box

Vielen, vielen Dank! Sigi
Dittrich
Null-Toleranz-Lösung
Explanation:
an option..
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
Hallo, vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Null-Toleranz-Lösung
Elvira Schmid
3 +1komplett - kundenfreundlich - kompromisslos
abaensch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Null-Toleranz-Lösung


Explanation:
an option..

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Hallo, vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
18 mins

agree  Leonhard (X): notfalls auch: Zero-Tolerance-Lösung, da ohnehin aus dem amerkanischen Werbe-Slang übernommen; "zero-tolerance" ist ein gängiger Begriff der US-amerikanischen Innenpolitik (Kriminalitäts-Prävention), für den es nun mal kein deutsches Äquivalent gibt!
57 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Null-Toleranz-Lösung in einem Paket", paßt doch gut zur Weihnachtszeit;-)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komplett - kundenfreundlich - kompromisslos


Explanation:
mal als wortspielender Vorschlag und als Anregung für alle KollegINNen gedacht

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Konkret krasse Kombination!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search