bar capacity

German translation: Materialdurchlass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar capacity
German translation:Materialdurchlass
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

15:42 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bar capacity
Es geht um eine CNC-Drehbank:

Parts with complex ID/OD features
Bar capacities to 60 mm diameter
Tolerances typically 15 - 25 microns
Includes ultra-precision turning, lapping and ID honing
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Materialdurchlaß
Explanation:
Ernst:
bar capacity [in mm] (m tools) / Materialdurchlaß m in mm

this is the maximum diamter of the bar, which can be machined in the lathe
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Materialdurchlaß
Tobi
3Arbeitsbereich
Leonhard (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Materialdurchlaß


Explanation:
Ernst:
bar capacity [in mm] (m tools) / Materialdurchlaß m in mm

this is the maximum diamter of the bar, which can be machined in the lathe

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeitsbereich


Explanation:
als Alternative


    Reference: http://www.kalay.de/3-3-CNC-drehbank.html
Leonhard (X)
PRO pts in pair: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search