fuser wand

German translation: Abstreifer für Fixierrolle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuser wand
German translation:Abstreifer für Fixierrolle
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

08:56 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drucker
English term or phrase: fuser wand
Locate fuser wand; push it left and up to remove.
Discard fuser wand.
Install new fuser wand by inserting left end first.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Abstreifer für Fixierrolle
Explanation:
Ein Profilstab, in den ein Filzstreifen eingelegt ist.

Fuser - Funktionsweise und Kauf - [ Translate this page ]
... Ältere Drucker benutzen häufig einen Öl-getränkten Fuser Abstreifer,
den man mit jedem Kartuschentausch auswechselt. Es gibt ...
www.express-toner.de/druckerreparatur/ druckerprobleme/fuser.htm -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abstreifer für Fixierrolle
Klaus Herrmann
4Fixierstab
D D (X)
3Fixiereinheit
Tobi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixiereinheit


Explanation:
das müsste damit gemeint sein

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
2 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Fixiereinheit wegwerfen??? Das fällt schwer vorzustellen.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixierstab


Explanation:
Fuser station wäre die Fixiereinheit - XEROX - Laserdrucker

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstreifer für Fixierrolle


Explanation:
Ein Profilstab, in den ein Filzstreifen eingelegt ist.

Fuser - Funktionsweise und Kauf - [ Translate this page ]
... Ältere Drucker benutzen häufig einen Öl-getränkten Fuser Abstreifer,
den man mit jedem Kartuschentausch auswechselt. Es gibt ...
www.express-toner.de/druckerreparatur/ druckerprobleme/fuser.htm -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6597
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search