scribing laser system

German translation: Laserritzsystem, Laserschreibesystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scribing laser system
German translation:Laserritzsystem, Laserschreibesystem
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:55 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scribing laser system
compact scribing laser system, a laser coder
cosker
Laserritzsystem
Explanation:
wenn man der Website glauben kann. Auf der englischen Seite wird scribe verwendet und im Deutschen ritzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-18 15:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine andere Website uebersetzt es als Laser-Schreiben (waere auch mein erster Gedanke gewesen):

deutsch: Diese Funktion ist insbesondere bei Anwendungen wie Laser-Schreiben, Mikroablation oder Ultraschall-Inspektion von Bedeutung
englisch: This capability is critical for applications like laser-scribing, micro-ablation, or ultra-sonic measurement inspection.

http://www.newport.com/store/product.asp?lang=3&id=3239
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laserbeschriftungssystem
Tobi
3 +1Laserritzsystem
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laserritzsystem


Explanation:
wenn man der Website glauben kann. Auf der englischen Seite wird scribe verwendet und im Deutschen ritzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-18 15:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine andere Website uebersetzt es als Laser-Schreiben (waere auch mein erster Gedanke gewesen):

deutsch: Diese Funktion ist insbesondere bei Anwendungen wie Laser-Schreiben, Mikroablation oder Ultraschall-Inspektion von Bedeutung
englisch: This capability is critical for applications like laser-scribing, micro-ablation, or ultra-sonic measurement inspection.

http://www.newport.com/store/product.asp?lang=3&id=3239


    Reference: http://www.ceramtec.de/intl/pgr/ta=pgr*465/la=de/le=0/
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
danke vielmals

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Initially I was convinced it was 'Beschriftung', but it turned out the precise term was 'Ritzen': http://www.all-laser.de/html/materiealien3.html (it's always good to double-check, no matter how sure you are ;)
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laserbeschriftungssystem


Explanation:
im pretty sure, but please check the context

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search