wanes

German translation: Randfehler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wanes
German translation:Randfehler
Entered by: Kirch

09:23 Jan 13, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wanes
Es geht um eine Beschreibung als Leitfaden zur Herstellung von Münzen.
"The coins should be bright, clean, (...) free from dents, nicks and ***wanes***.
Sind mit "wanes" "Fehlkanten" gemeint oder kann man diesen Begriff nur auf Holz und nicht auf Metall anwenden??

Vielen Dank!!!
Kirch
Germany
Randfehler (?)
Explanation:
Tipp aus dem Gedächtnis. Zahlreiche Fundstellen bei Google.
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass Randfehler hier die beste Übersetzung ist. Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fehlkanten
Johannes Gleim
3Randfehler (?)
Michael Pauls
1Abnützung
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Randfehler (?)


Explanation:
Tipp aus dem Gedächtnis. Zahlreiche Fundstellen bei Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=M%C3%B...
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass Randfehler hier die beste Übersetzung ist. Vielen Dank!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Abnützung


Explanation:
kommt häufiger vor als Randfehler

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fehlkanten


Explanation:
wane = ... (4) a decrease, as in size, strength, power, etc. (5) the period during the moon wanes, (6) a drawing to a close, (7) = a rounded surface or defective edge of a plank, where the bark was laut Collins English Dictionary.

wane = Fehlkante laut Ernst und Kucera

Fehlkante bedeutet, daß die Kante fehlt, weil sie verrundet oder verschliffen ist.


    Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4614




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search