curtain

German translation: Curtain-Airbag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtain airbag
German translation:Curtain-Airbag
Entered by: Elke Fehling

12:58 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: curtain
"Cutting with the highest level of productivity for curtain, driver, passenger and side airbags"

Was ist hier gemeint? Vorhang, Gardine? Oder gar "Curtain airbag"???
Elke Fehling
Curtain-Airbag
Explanation:
Das bleibt stehen - siehe angegebene Webseite von Porsche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Airbag heißt Curtain-Airbag, weil er wie ein Vorhang von oben nach unten fällt, wenn es kracht...
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Curtain-Airbag
Katrin Suchan
5Vorhang- oder Kopf-Airbag
abaensch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curtain-Airbag


Explanation:
Das bleibt stehen - siehe angegebene Webseite von Porsche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Airbag heißt Curtain-Airbag, weil er wie ein Vorhang von oben nach unten fällt, wenn es kracht...


    Reference: http://www.schwab-kolb.com/porpr32.htm
Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: auch Treffer für Vorhang-Airbag
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorhang- oder Kopf-Airbag


Explanation:
bin immer noch der Meinung, dass Vorhang seltsam klingt (die Diskussion gab's schon mal im Zus.hang mit Mazda

Beim zweiten link heissen sie sogar mal Vorhang-Kopf-Airbags


    Reference: http://www.7er.com/modelle/e38/passive_sicherheit.php
    Reference: http://www.oeamtc.at/netautor/html_seiten/crashtest/mittelkl...
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search