comps

German translation: fertiges/vollständiges Layout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comps (comprehensives)
German translation:fertiges/vollständiges Layout
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

10:52 Jan 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing
English term or phrase: comps
"I do magazine advertising and send final art on digital files. I always include a color proof to make sure the electronic file is presented properly. Printers are quite satisfied with comps I produce on the xx printer — it lets them check for accuracy and avoid costly mistakes.”

would comps be short for composition as in Entwurf? or what else could it be?
silvia glatzhofer
fertiges Layout, Farbvorlagen
Explanation:
Comps ist kurz für comprehensives und steht zwischen roughs und proofs, dem Aufriss und dem farbverbindlichen Proof. Fertiges Layout oder Farbvorlagen würden m.M.n. gut wiedergeben, was der Drucker bekommt.

Comprehensive:
ausgearbeitetes Layout in der tatsächlichen Größe des Werbemittels
http://www.werbung-rundum.de/u_biblio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-30 12:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Beleg für comps/comprehensive fehlte noch:
http://www.acutegraphics.com/designprocess.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
super! danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fertiges Layout, Farbvorlagen
Klaus Herrmann
3Werbegeschenk
peter zalupsky
4 -1Entwurf oder Skizze
Michael Hesselnberg
1wild guess
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entwurf oder Skizze


Explanation:
anders ergibt es keinen Sinn

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Die Skizze (Aufriss) steht am Anfang der Anzeigenherstellung, nicht am Ende.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werbegeschenk


Explanation:
comps ist Abkürzung für complimentaries

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Werbegeschenke aus dem Drucker, damit der Drucker die richtigen Farben verwendet?
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wild guess


Explanation:
composition sounds good, but from the context couldn't comps also be short for something to do with 'compare' or 'comparison'.

Just an idea.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fertiges Layout, Farbvorlagen


Explanation:
Comps ist kurz für comprehensives und steht zwischen roughs und proofs, dem Aufriss und dem farbverbindlichen Proof. Fertiges Layout oder Farbvorlagen würden m.M.n. gut wiedergeben, was der Drucker bekommt.

Comprehensive:
ausgearbeitetes Layout in der tatsächlichen Größe des Werbemittels
http://www.werbung-rundum.de/u_biblio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-30 12:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Beleg für comps/comprehensive fehlte noch:
http://www.acutegraphics.com/designprocess.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6597
Grading comment
super! danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search