audio host controls

German translation: Funktionen fürs Audio Hosting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audio host controls
German translation:Funktionen fürs Audio Hosting
Entered by: Simon Kramer

08:11 Oct 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: audio host controls
Präsentation eines Anbieters von Konferenzlösungen

Audio Control Features
Key-pad shortcuts (star controls)
Dial-out access
Recording and replay on CD and audio file
Optional security codes
Up to 9 sub-conferences
Web Access Features
Online account management
Upload and display presentations
***Audio host controls***: individual muting, volume and disconnect

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Funktion (fürs) Audio Hosting
Explanation:
Es handelt sich mMn hier nicht um eine Zentralsteuerung, sondern um eine Funktion oder Schaltfläche, womit Audio Hosting aktiviert wird. Der Begriff "Zentralsteuerung" wird auch nicht als "host control" bezeichnet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-10-27 10:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser: Funktionen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-10-27 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Beispiel für Audiohosting und Features, die angeboten werden:
http://audiohosting.org/hosting.shtml
Audiohosting audio one package comes with 500MB of disk space and 5000MB (5GB) of monthly bandwidth. Included at no extra cost is the ***cPanel control panel***, Fantastico, RV Skins and RV SiteBuilder Pro.
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Danke Detlef.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Funktion (fürs) Audio Hosting
Detlef Mahne
4Audio Zentralsteuerung
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audio Zentralsteuerung


Explanation:
zentrale Steuereinheit zur Kontrolle der Audio-Funktionen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funktion (fürs) Audio Hosting


Explanation:
Es handelt sich mMn hier nicht um eine Zentralsteuerung, sondern um eine Funktion oder Schaltfläche, womit Audio Hosting aktiviert wird. Der Begriff "Zentralsteuerung" wird auch nicht als "host control" bezeichnet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-10-27 10:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser: Funktionen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-10-27 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Beispiel für Audiohosting und Features, die angeboten werden:
http://audiohosting.org/hosting.shtml
Audiohosting audio one package comes with 500MB of disk space and 5000MB (5GB) of monthly bandwidth. Included at no extra cost is the ***cPanel control panel***, Fantastico, RV Skins and RV SiteBuilder Pro.


Detlef Mahne
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke Detlef.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search