(optimization model) construction

German translation: Gestaltung (des Optimierungsmodells)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(optimization model) construction
German translation:Gestaltung (des Optimierungsmodells)
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

20:52 May 5, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Teilnahmeantrag für ein Vergabeverfahren
English term or phrase: (optimization model) construction
Es geht um Optimierungsmodelle für Telekommunikationsnetze:

Mr. AAA will be the Senior Optimization Model Designer. He will be in overall charge of the detailed design, ***construction*** and architecture of the optimization model, and the technical interfaces between the economic model and the optimization model.He will also be responsible for the technical interfaces between the optimization model and the radio planning tool.
Mr. BBB will assist Mr. AAA in the design, ***construction*** and architecture of the optimization model.

Ich frage mich, ob hier eher die Erstellung oder der Aufbau des Optimierungsmodells gemeint ist?

Vielen Dank!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Gestaltung (des Optimierungsmodells)
Explanation:
neben Entwurf und Architektur
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans und auch an transcreator!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gestaltung (des Optimierungsmodells)
Hans G. Liepert
3Erstellung
transcreator


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gestaltung (des Optimierungsmodells)


Explanation:
neben Entwurf und Architektur


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans und auch an transcreator!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold Wehrmann
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Annett Hieber: gute Lösung
8 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Goldcoaster
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erstellung


Explanation:
nicht dass das eiun wunderschönes wort wäre, aber ich denke es zeigt besser den charakter von construction, nämlich schlicht das fertigmachen (v.a. in kontext mit den gestalterischen ausdrücken design und architecture)

transcreator
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search