undercover phone number

German translation: überdachtes Parken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercover phone number
German translation:überdachtes Parken
Entered by: Klaus Urban

11:27 Aug 2, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / airport car parking in Venice / Italy
English term or phrase: undercover phone number
Es geht um die Beschreibung von Parkmöglichkeiten am Flughafen Venedig für die Nutzer einer Online-Plattform, auf der man Parklätze an Flughäfen buchen kann.
Bei einer der Alternativen heißt es:

"(Speedy Park)(short stay)P1 - Venice Official Airport Parking - *Undercover Phone number*:" Es folgt die Tel. Nr.

Ich kann mir nicht vorstellen, dass hier eine Geheimnummer gemeint sein könnte.
Aber was sonst?
Klaus Urban
überdachtes Parken
Explanation:
Telefonnummer, um einen überdachten Parkplatz am Flughafen zu buchen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3überdachtes Parken
Cilian O'Tuama
4nicht gelistet / Geheimnummer
Wolfram Weinberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht gelistet / Geheimnummer


Explanation:
nicht publizierte Telefonnummer


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=unlisted
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Wolfram!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undercover
überdachtes Parken


Explanation:
Telefonnummer, um einen überdachten Parkplatz am Flughafen zu buchen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cilian!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mack Tillman: Würde ich auch so sehen.
52 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann: Wenn man den Text im richtigen Layout sieht, wird vermutlich klar, dass "Undercover" und "Phone Number" nicht direkt zusammengehören.
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search