sich sperren lassen

German translation: disabling of arlarm message generation may be made possible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sich sperren lassen
German translation:disabling of arlarm message generation may be made possible
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

08:22 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: sich sperren lassen
[2] "Die Erzeugung von Alarmmeldungen soll sich für jedes Alarmkriterium individuell sperren lassen.
Alarmzustände, die von der Bedeutung her als schwerwiegend einzustufen sind, brauchen nicht sperrbar zu
sein."
(I cannt find a way to use any of the glossary entries in an understandable translation!)

From a text on Technical specifications or management funtions of technical installations (network elements and network systenms)
Jon Fedler
disabling of arlarm message generation may be made possible
Explanation:
weitere Ausdrucksmöglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-06 11:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disabling of alarm message generation may be made possible
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disabling of arlarm message generation may be made possible
Johannes Gleim
2 +1deactivate / suppress
Ian M-H (X)
3inhibit
muttersprachler
3s.u.
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
My suggestion:
For each alarm criterion an induvidual/seperate blocking of the generation of alarm signals/messages should be possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-06 08:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the second sentences maybe like this:
An option to block alarm conditions, which have to be classified as serious, is not needed.

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhibit


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie ein kompletter Satz lauten sollte, aber die Wendung 'inhibit the generation' ist in diesem Zusammenhang üblich.

It shall be possible to inhibit the generation of alarm messages based on the individual ...
alarm criterions?
alarm reasons?

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deactivate / suppress


Explanation:
Possibly something using "deactivate" or "suppress"?

The system/program [or whatever] must allow for the deactivation/suppression of individual warning messages.

Users must be able to deactivate/suppress the display of warning messages on an individual basis [or: of individual.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Gut und richtig, wenn die Meldungen an Menschen gehen, und die Filterregeln von einem Bedienmann gesetzt werden. Falls es sich um Regeln in einer vorgelagerten maschinellen Analyse handelt, tendiere ich zu 'inhibit'.
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disabling of arlarm message generation may be made possible


Explanation:
weitere Ausdrucksmöglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-06 11:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disabling of alarm message generation may be made possible

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 hr
  -> Danke

disagree  Ian M-H (X): may? If this is a specification then this is a requirement, not an option.
3 hrs
  -> oder auch should be made possible




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search