International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

production instance turn up

German translation: Produktionsanlauf

17:07 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: production instance turn up
The only context I have is the following sentance:

During the production instance turn-up, Telcordia will provide Frist Production Instance support as follows.
accuprose (X)
German translation:Produktionsanlauf
Explanation:
could this have been translated badly before and mean production start-up? not sure about the "instance" in there.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Druckfehler en masse
Johannes Gleim
2Produktionsanlauf
hschl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Produktionsanlauf


Explanation:
could this have been translated badly before and mean production start-up? not sure about the "instance" in there.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: was ist mit "instance"?
5 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Druckfehler en masse


Explanation:
Ich verstehe den Satz wie folgt:
During the production instant turn-over, Telcordia will provide First Production Instant support as follows.

Während der Fertigung der momentanen Umsätze, wird Telcordia die Erstproduktion wie folgt unterstützen. Ob das aber Sinn macht, möchte ich selbst bezweifeln.

Instance kommt gewöhnlich in Verbindung mit "of multiple functions" oder "of plural executives" vor und bedeutet dann Funkktionsüberschneidungen, bzw. Kopetenzüberschneideungen. Ob das etwas hilft?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-13 20:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag: Instance wird hier wohl doch anders gebraucht, und zwar als Instanz.
Während des Umschlages der Fertigungs-Instanz, wird Telcordia die Erstproduktions-Instanz wie folgt unterstützen:

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search