First Production Instance (FPI) support

German translation: First Production Instance (fpi)-Support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Production Instance (FPI) support
German translation:First Production Instance (fpi)-Support
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

17:09 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: First Production Instance (FPI) support
--
accuprose (X)
First Production Instance (fpi)-Support
Explanation:
Wenn es keinen weiteren Kontext gibt, würde ich das so stehen lassen.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Erstfertigungsversion-Unterstützung
Johannes Gleim
3First Production Instance (fpi)-Support
Gabriele Kaessler


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first production instance (fpi) support
First Production Instance (fpi)-Support


Explanation:
Wenn es keinen weiteren Kontext gibt, würde ich das so stehen lassen.

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Was soll das sein?
5 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first production instance (fpi) support
Erstfertigungsversion-Unterstützung


Explanation:
partnership with IBM validated the idea and the experiment ransformed into the first production instance of a remote HPSS mover at IUPUI in late 2000.

Contrary to my first idee, this expression is mentioned at 14 Sites found by Google. I would now translate instance with version as most of the hits are dealing with software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-13 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibility:
Unterstützung der Erstfertigungs-Instanz


    storage.iu.edu/papers/ieee-2002.doc
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search