International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

staybright

German translation: aus eloxiertem Aluminium

13:22 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Uniformjacke
English term or phrase: staybright
"The buttons are made of 'staybright' metal. Below the 6th front button is a plain plastic button, meant to go under the white belt the Marines usually wear."

Es geht um eine Uniformjacke, heißt das nur, "Metall mit dauerhaftem Glanz" oder geht es hier um ein spezielles Metall oder eine Metalllegierung (auf dem Bild sehen die Knöpfe wie Messingknöpfe aus)
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
German translation:aus eloxiertem Aluminium
Explanation:
Staybright ist der Name des Materials. Es handelt sich um eloxiertes oder anodisiertes Aluminium. Beim Eloxieren wird das Aluminium mit einer Schutzschicht versehen und damit korrosionsbestaendig gemacht. In diesem Zusammenhang ist das aber vielleicht nicht so wichtig, deshalb vielleicht einfach mit "beschichtete Aluminiumknoepfe" oder "Aluminiumknoepfe" uebersetzen. Scheinen uebrigens oft an Uniformen verwendet zu werden.
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eloxiertes aluminium
Rainer Wilbertz
3 +1aus eloxiertem Aluminium
meopp
3Messingknöpfe mit Anlaufschutz
Imme Haage
3glanzbleibend/scheinbewahrend
Inese Poga-Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glanzbleibend/scheinbewahrend


Explanation:
IF??? Oder Knoepfe von bleibender Glanz?

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messingknöpfe mit Anlaufschutz


Explanation:
Aus dem Zusammenhang entnommen

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aus eloxiertem Aluminium


Explanation:
Staybright ist der Name des Materials. Es handelt sich um eloxiertes oder anodisiertes Aluminium. Beim Eloxieren wird das Aluminium mit einer Schutzschicht versehen und damit korrosionsbestaendig gemacht. In diesem Zusammenhang ist das aber vielleicht nicht so wichtig, deshalb vielleicht einfach mit "beschichtete Aluminiumknoepfe" oder "Aluminiumknoepfe" uebersetzen. Scheinen uebrigens oft an Uniformen verwendet zu werden.

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
26 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eloxiertes aluminium


Explanation:
Otherwise known as Staybrite, (alternative spellings Sta-Brite or Staybright). I abbreviate Anodised Aluminium to A/A on my lists. Anodising is an Electro-plating process resulting in lightweight shiny badge. The main colours used are gold, silver and black. Staybrite replaced brass and white metal as the main metal for British Other Ranks military insignia from about 1950 onwards. Given that King George VI died in 1952, it stands to reason that King's Crown Staybrite insignia is quite rare.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:v816K68XoKcJ:www.kellyb...


Rainer Wilbertz
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search