back pocket / hip pocket

German translation: Gesäßtatsche / Hüfttasche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pocket / hip pocket
German translation:Gesäßtatsche / Hüfttasche
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

20:33 Jun 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: back pocket / hip pocket
(on trousers) Is there a difference between the two terms or are they both called a "Gesäßtasche" in German?
N. Krechting
Gesäßtatsche / Hüfttasche
Explanation:
Also nachdem es den Begriff "Hüfttasche" ja nun im Deutschen gibt, wüsste ich nicht, warum man ihn nicht auch nehmen soll. Und meiner Meinung nach IST es auch etwas anderes als eine Gesäßtasche. Eine Hüfttasche eben :-)
Selected response from:

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gesäßtasche
Arianna Tremayne
4Gesäßtatsche / Hüfttasche
Gabriele Kaessler
3Hintertasche / Gesäßtasche
xxm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesäßtasche


Explanation:
Im Hohenadel findet sich unter 'hip pocket' Gesäßtasche. Also nehme ich an, dass es keinen direkten Unterschied gibt.

Arianna Tremayne
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ... (das 'direkt' irritiert mich ;o) )
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesäßtatsche / Hüfttasche


Explanation:
Also nachdem es den Begriff "Hüfttasche" ja nun im Deutschen gibt, wüsste ich nicht, warum man ihn nicht auch nehmen soll. Und meiner Meinung nach IST es auch etwas anderes als eine Gesäßtasche. Eine Hüfttasche eben :-)

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hintertasche / Gesäßtasche


Explanation:
... just using G.Rebmann`s (+ E.Brille`s) dictionary. Sometimes German is helpful for me (as a non-native) to understand mataphorical meanings of English terms, esp. in the field of textiles & fashion. Back pocket might be a detail of a garment other than trousers, following Rebmann`s "Hinterhosentasche = back hip pocket".

xxm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search