outsole-grade EVA

German translation: EVA-Material in Außensohlenqualität

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outsole-grade EVA
German translation:EVA-Material in Außensohlenqualität
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

11:59 Oct 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Schuhe
English term or phrase: outsole-grade EVA
Beschreibung eines Sportschuhs
Elvira Schmid
Italy
EVA-Material in Außensohlenqualität
Explanation:
Hier geht es wohl darum zu beschreiben, welche Qualität dieser Polymerstoff hat. Er hat eben eine für Außensohlen geeignete Qualität.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EVA-Material in Außensohlenqualität
Ivo Lang
3EVA-Außensohle
Gabi Franz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outsole-grade eva
EVA-Außensohle


Explanation:
Ich kenne bei Sportschuhen EVA-Außensohlen. EVA ist ein besonders leichter Kunststoff (Ethylenvinylacetat).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethylenvinylacetat
Gabi Franz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outsole-grade eva
EVA-Material in Außensohlenqualität


Explanation:
Hier geht es wohl darum zu beschreiben, welche Qualität dieser Polymerstoff hat. Er hat eben eine für Außensohlen geeignete Qualität.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann: Genau. "grade" ist die Qualitätsstufe
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search