action rug

German translation: Motivteppich + entsprechender Zusatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action rug
German translation:Motivteppich + entsprechender Zusatz
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:27 Feb 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: action rug
Explanation: “Action Rug” – along the lines of “Action Figure” for toys, these are rugs marketed to pre-teens and teenagers, and the rugs are character art from the Spiderman movie (swinging from his web, ready to spring into action etc.)

anyone got any creative ideas?
Thanks
Christine Lam
Motivteppich "Spider-Man"
Explanation:
Warum nicht einfach den regulären deutschen Begriff "Motivteppich" entsprechend erweitern, wie z.B. beim Motivteppich "Janosch"
http://www.spielteppich.de/janosch001.html

Möglichkeiten: Motivteppich "Spider-Man", Motivteppich "Superheld", Motivteppich "Action"
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Motivteppich "Spider-Man"
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3Action Teppich
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Action Teppich


Explanation:
we just can't get enough Denglish in Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-02 17:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Äktion-Teppich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-02 17:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power-Teppich (hé voll kraß hé)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-02 18:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abenteuerteppich sounds OK, but it's hard to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kerstin Hammes (X): Action-Teppich klingt zwar lustig aber auch nicht ganz treffend...ich habe oft "Spielteppich" gesehen, hilft das?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Motivteppich "Spider-Man"


Explanation:
Warum nicht einfach den regulären deutschen Begriff "Motivteppich" entsprechend erweitern, wie z.B. beim Motivteppich "Janosch"
http://www.spielteppich.de/janosch001.html

Möglichkeiten: Motivteppich "Spider-Man", Motivteppich "Superheld", Motivteppich "Action"

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich finde das trifft die Sache gut.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Heinen-Klebes
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search