looping

German translation: ketteln, Kettelung, Schlaufen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looping
German translation:ketteln, Kettelung, Schlaufen
Entered by: Karin Hofmann

09:13 May 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: looping
Aus einem Glossar für Mode/Textil, kein weiterer Kontext.
Karin Hofmann
ketteln
Explanation:
Im Bereich Textil kann es auch "ketteln" bedeuten. Soweit ich weiß ist eine Kettelmaschine eine "looping machine".
Man könnte aber im Bereich Strickstoffe vielleicht auch "Schlaufen" hinein interpretieren, im Sinne von Schlaufe einer Masche. Das ist aber ohne Kontext alles sehr vage.
Selected response from:

Heike Roensberg (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Heike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ketteln
Heike Roensberg (X)
3Ösen, Schleifen
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ösen, Schleifen


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext - schwierig

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 109

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ketteln


Explanation:
Im Bereich Textil kann es auch "ketteln" bedeuten. Soweit ich weiß ist eine Kettelmaschine eine "looping machine".
Man könnte aber im Bereich Strickstoffe vielleicht auch "Schlaufen" hinein interpretieren, im Sinne von Schlaufe einer Masche. Das ist aber ohne Kontext alles sehr vage.

Heike Roensberg (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Heike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search