Anchor embroidery

German translation: Gesticktes Wing & Anchor Label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor embroidery
German translation:Gesticktes Wing & Anchor Label
Entered by: Yorkshireman

13:31 Nov 29, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hosen
English term or phrase: Anchor embroidery
100% Cotton
Zipper fly button front closure
San Francisco fog inspired finish
Flap button through coin pocket
Single welt button through back pockets
xx Wing & Anchor embroidery

aus der Beschreibung einer Hose
Conny Gritzner
Germany
Gesticktes Wing & Anchor Label
Explanation:
This is a trademark of the clothing manufacturer "Dockers"

It is quite probable that the brand name "Wing & Anchor" should not be translated.

If translation is required, then "Gesticktes Flügel & Anker Label"
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hatte es erst später bemerkt, dass es um das Dockerslabel ging
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gesticktes Wing & Anchor Label
Yorkshireman
3Flügel- und Ankerstickerei
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor embroidery
Flügel- und Ankerstickerei


Explanation:
Da ist ein Anker gestickt.

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 109

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor embroidery
Gesticktes Wing & Anchor Label


Explanation:
This is a trademark of the clothing manufacturer "Dockers"

It is quite probable that the brand name "Wing & Anchor" should not be translated.

If translation is required, then "Gesticktes Flügel & Anker Label"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/nu7lrjl
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hatte es erst später bemerkt, dass es um das Dockerslabel ging

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: scheint von Dockers zu sein...
2 hrs
  -> Jawoll :-)

neutral  Sabine Schlottky: Bindestriche bitte nicht vergessen.
8 hrs
  -> THX, here's one - :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search