light gathering

German translation: leichte Raffung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light gathering
German translation:leichte Raffung
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

07:51 Aug 24, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Pullover
English term or phrase: light gathering
This dress has a light gathering at the waist.

or

cute bunny print top with gathering and a ribbon at the neck.
Conny Gritzner
Germany
leichte Raffung
Explanation:
Der Stoff wird zusammengefasst, gerafft.
Selected response from:

Silke Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5leichte Raffung
Silke Walter
3 +1leicht gerafft; etwas gerafft
David Moore


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leichte Raffung


Explanation:
Der Stoff wird zusammengefasst, gerafft.



    Reference: http://www.street-one.de/glossar/Raffung/
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/raffung....
Silke Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
6 mins

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 hr

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd prefer "dezente Raffung" for elegant dresses
15 hrs

agree  Thayenga: With Björn. "dezente" is the better term. :)
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leicht gerafft; etwas gerafft


Explanation:
I suggest one of these two may suit.

The fact is, I'd have used '*S*lightly gathered - all it means is the tat the material is gently drawn together by folds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-08-24 08:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your first example, this is not what I believe an ENS would write - it just doesn't sound good to this ENS - which is why I suggest the verbal form.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Ob man nun das Substantiv oder die verbale Form benutzt, kommt einfach darauf an, wie der Satz gebaut ist.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search