flared

German translation: ausgestellt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flared
German translation:ausgestellt
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

11:38 Aug 25, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Röcke
English term or phrase: flared
This softly flared skirt ripples as you move, adding dimension to your look as you move.

Wie ist der richtige Begriff dafür? Ausgeweitet, ausgestellt oder ein ähnlicher Begriff? Danke!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
ausgestellt
Explanation:
Entspricht A-Linie.
Selected response from:

Silke Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ausgestellt
Silke Walter
2bauschig
Tanja 1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bauschig


Explanation:
Vielleicht bauschig, aufgebauscht? oder leicht bauschig?

Tanja 1
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ausgestellt


Explanation:
Entspricht A-Linie.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?query=flared+skirt&so...
    Reference: http://www.zero.de/Collection/Roecke/RABEA-Ausgestellter-Roc...
Silke Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 min

agree  Yorkshireman: I used to wear "flares" (flared trousers) and platform soles in the early seventies
6 mins

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
19 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
44 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/textiles_clothin...
4 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Definitiv „ausgestellt“. Bei einem ausgestellten Rock hat man an Taille/Hüfte eine schmale Linie, und die Bahnen werden nach unten breiter. Das bewirkt, dass der Rock zwar bequem und gehfreundlich ist, aber trotzdem eine schlanke Silhouette schafft..
9 hrs

agree  Melanie Meyer
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search